The Waterfront Nursery

Our Staff

Waterfront Nurseries’ staff are all highly trained and qualified in caring for children. The nursery’s most recent HMiE report (2006) commended staff for their effectiveness in developing and supporting children’s learning.

In order to maintain this level of quality, childcare standards and performance are continually monitored and all staff have the opportunity to participate in continual professional development and training throughout the year. Regular team meetings and in-house training further promote a feeling of team spirit and encourage staff to feel proud of the important role they play in your child’s development.

Nursery Manager- Andy Hawthorne
Quality Assurance Practitioner- Sheree Blaik
Nursery Co-ordinator- Margaret Gordon
Nursery Administrative Assistant- Liz Forman
Room Staffing (as of August 2014)
Baby 1:
Anne Forrest – Nursery Practitioner
Louise Barnes- Nursery Practitioner (PT)
Lucy Macdonald- Nursery Practitioner (PT)
Vacancy
Baby 2:
Julie Donaldson- Senior Nursery Practitioner 
Kelly Triantafillio- Nursery Practitioner 
Vacancy 
Tweenies:
Claire Brown- Senior Nursery Practitioner
Rebecca Hutchison- Nursery Practitioner 
Susan Su- Nursery support Worker (PT)
Donna Hogg- Nursery Practitioner
Toddlers:
Anne Menzies - Nursery Practitioner
Louise Hay - Nursery Practitioner
Hayleigh Thomson- Nursery Practitioner
Juniors:
Ann Sibbald – Senior Nursery Practitioner
Sally Marshall - Nursery Practitioner
Sanya Bedeewi- Nursery Practitioner
Franscisco Martin – Nursery Support Worker
Ante Pre School:
Ashley Dow – Nursery Practitioner
Nicola Scott - Nursery Practitioner (PT)
Nicki Russell - Nursery Practitioner (PT)
Rhona Gunn – Nursery Practitioner 
Pre School 1:
Jennifer Caird – Teacher
Emma Lang - Nursery Practitioner (PT)
Samantha Pardue - Nursery Practitioner (PT)
Vacancy
Pre School 2:
Nicola Weir – Nursery Practitioner
Laura James - Nursery Practitioner (PT)
Jillian Lonnie- Nursery Practitioner (PT)
Vacancy (PT)
Staff on Leave
Lisa Watt – Senior Nursery Practitioner
Karen Thomson – Senior Nursery Practitioner
Dorota Kubaszcyk- Nursery Practitioner
Rowie Bennet – Nursery Practitioner

Nursery Manager - Andy Hawthorne
Quality Assurance Practitioner - Sheree Blaik
Nursery Co-ordinator - Margaret Gordon
Nursery Administrative Assistant - Liz Forman

Room Staffing (as of August 2014)

Baby 1

Anne Forrest – Nursery Practitioner
Louise Barnes - Nursery Practitioner (PT)
Lucy Macdonald - Nursery Practitioner (PT)
Vacancy

Baby 2

Julie Donaldson - Senior Nursery Practitioner
Kelly Triantafillio - Nursery Practitioner 
Vacancy 

Tweenies

Claire Brown - Senior Nursery Practitioner
Rebecca Hutchison - Nursery Practitioner 
Susan Su- Nursery support Worker (PT)
Donna Hogg- Nursery Practitioner

Toddlers

Anne Menzies - Nursery Practitioner
Louise Hay - Nursery Practitioner
Hayleigh Thomson- Nursery Practitioner

Juniors

Ann Sibbald – Senior Nursery Practitioner
Sally Marshall - Nursery Practitioner
Sanya Bedeewi- Nursery Practitioner
Franscisco Martin – Nursery Support Worker

Ante Pre School

Ashley Dow – Nursery Practitioner
Nicola Scott - Nursery Practitioner (PT)
Nicki Russell - Nursery Practitioner (PT)
Rhona Gunn – Nursery Practitioner 


Pre School 1

Jennifer Caird – Teacher
Emma Lang - Nursery Practitioner (PT)
Samantha Pardue - Nursery Practitioner (PT)
Vacancy

Pre School 2

Nicola Weir – Nursery Practitioner
Laura James - Nursery Practitioner (PT)
Jillian Lonnie- Nursery Practitioner (PT)
Vacancy (PT)


Staff on Leave

Lisa Watt – Senior Nursery Practitioner
Karen Thomson – Senior Nursery Practitioner
Dorota Kubaszcyk - Nursery Practitioner
Rowie Bennet – Nursery Practitioner